|Size:||Height: 1.5 to 2.2 feet (46 to 68 cm)|
|Weight:||10 to 35 pounds (4.5 to 15.8 kg)|
|Diet:||Mainly fruit, but also leaves, sprouts, roots and insects|
|Young:||1 every other year|
|Lifespan:||Up to 26 years|
· The lion-tailed macaque is the most endangered macaque.
· The only macaque living naturally outside Asia is the Barbary ape of northern Africa.
· Researchers have found that pig-tailed macaques are highly intelligent and mischievous.
Pig-tailed macaques are named for the short tail that curls over their back. They walk on all four feet. Their fur is a soft brown, with a white ruff around their face and hairless toes, fingers, ears and face.
Pig-tailed macaques are found in southeastern Asia, in forested areas of countries such as Myanmar (Burman), Borneo, Sumatra, Indonesia, Laos, Malay Peninsula, China, Cambodia, Thailand, and Vietnam.
They spend their days on the forest floor, but climb trees to obtain fruit. Leaves, sprouts, roots and insects make up the rest of their diet.
Females becomes sexually mature at age four, and they are then approached by males in the troop, but the choice of a mate is up to each female. Pregnancy lasts six months. Young macaques nurse for up to one year.
Pig-tailed macaques live in troops of five to 47 individuals of both males and females. Macaques scurry up trees rapidly to escape predators and they also sleep in trees at night. Within the troops, there is a social structure and the highest ranked members eat first. Pig-tailed macaques tend to be quieter than other species of macaques—it is believed that this is a technique they have developed to avoid predators while on the ground.
There are approximately 900,000 pig-tailed macaques left in the wild. Their decline is due to several reasons including heavy logging of the forests in which they live, they are hunted for meat and they are captured for use in the pet trade as well as for use in medical and cosmetic laboratory experiments.
Pig-tailed Macaque Wildlife Fact File, IM Pub, US